ME-2 car , modified electric , question cage requirements

Do you want to get info on Hill Climbing or how you can become a driver? Post your questions here.

Moderators: Mazdahead, Matt Rowe

ME-2 car , modified electric , question cage requirements

Postby figboy54$12 » Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:22 am

I am preparing a small electric car, ( a replica of sorts of the 1903 Baker Torpedo Kid) for various events and note that for PHA events level 3 and 4 require a cage to GCR requirements ( sec.10.4 of 2017 supp regs.) Are there any events I could compete in with the current roll bar ? Not sure what other events are available ( not level 3 and 4 ), Any insights appreciated, Thanks Bob
figboy54$12
Novice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:01 am

Re: ME-2 car , modified electric , question cage requirement

Postby miniacmike » Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:07 pm

Hi Bob. At this moment we only have the three electric classes. All of our events are Level 4 with the exception of Summit point which is still level 3/4. Sounds like a cool build. Post some pics.....maybe it wouldn't be too hard build a legal(removable) cage for it. Good luck with your build.
2nd 84 camaro,85 camaro, 99 Camaro, 04 vette
Trees taste good
Occasional novice instructor
Mike Robinson
miniacmike
Novice
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 10:02 pm
Location: perkasie


Return to Hill Climbing 101

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron